This may be a mistake as the Permit Fact Sheet suggests that thallium monitoring is required for outfall 001. See Fact Sheet, 8. The Asheville plant has long dealt with problems from thallium contamination. DEQ should add thallium to the list of constituents that must be monitored for outfall 001 and set narrow limits on thallium discharges. • DEQ Should Add a Mercury Limit to Outfall 101 The Permit Fact Sheet recognizes that compliance with the statewide mercury Total Maximum Daily Load requires instituting a technology-based effluent limitation for mercury of 2 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i)("[e]ach NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following requirements. . . :any requirements in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations guidelines or standards under sections 301,304,306,307,318,and 405 of[the] CWA necessary to:(1)Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA,including State narrative criteria for water quality."). 3 80 Fed.Reg.at 67,886-87("[W]ater quality-based effluent limitations for steam electric power plant discharges may be required under the regulations at 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1),where necessary to meet either numeric criteria(e.g., for bromide,TDS or conductivity)or narrative criteria in state