C. Duke Energy's 316(a)Demonstration is Inadequate to Justify a Variance from North Carolina's Water Quality Standard for Temperature. 18 Every NPDES permit must impose"any more stringent limitation"necessary to meet "water quality standards,"including state standards for temperature. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C). Section 316(a)of the Clean Water Act provides narrow authority for a variance from water quality standards for temperature,but only when such effluent limits are "more stringent than necessary to assure the protection and propagation of a balanced,indigenous population of shellfish,fish,and wildlife." 33 U.S.C. § 1326(a).