Id. at 16 (quoting N. Cal. River Watch v. Mercer Fraser Co.,No. 04-4620, 2005 WL 2122052, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 1,2005)). The same applies here. As discharges to the Catawba River via hydrologically connected groundwater were not authorized under the current permit(and are therefore prohibited),they should not be authorized in the revised permit. Attempting to add it now may violate the anti-backsliding provision of the Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit . . . ."). Instead,DEQ should require Duke Energy to stop the discharge of contaminated wastewater to waters of the US via hydrologically connected groundwater.