In the absence of a record explaining the consequence of removing this condition and assurances and measures that will be taken to assure water quality standards are protected during accelerated closure activities, DEQ must retain the condition. As we have explained in comments on the Marshall permit, DEQ cannot relax any technology-based limitations unposed from the last permits without violating anti -backsliding provisions of the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(0), 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit ....") 5) Conclusion We support decanting as an interim, step towards cleaning up coal ash in North Carolina However, unless the SOC is amended, this proposal too will be rendered a hollow exercise that simply buys Duke time, allowing contaminated seeps to flow indefinitely into the future.