N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(b)(4). 10. Pursuant to its authority in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(4) to delegate such of its powers as it deems necessary, the Commission has delegated the authority to issue permits, 3 and particularly discharge permits, to the Director of the Division of Water Resources ("Director"). See Title 15A of the North Carolina Administrative Code ("NCAC"), rule 2H.01122. A copy of this rule is attached hereto as Plaintiff's Exhibit No. 1, and is incorporated herein by reference. 11. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1 requires a permit before any person can "make any outlets into the waters of the State" or "cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications ... unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article [Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes]." N.C. Gen.