GENERAL ALLEGATIONS Applicable Laws and Regulations 7. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(1), the Environmental Management Commission ("EMC" or the "Commission") has the power "[t]o make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21-B or 38 of... Chapter" 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes. These statutes, and the rules adopted under them, are designed to further the public policy of the State, as declared in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211, "to provide for the conservation of its water and air resources ... [and], within the context of this Article [21 ] and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter [143], to achieve and to maintain for the citizens of the State a total environment of superior quality." 8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-2.11 further provides that "[s]tandards of water and air purity shall be designed to protect human health, to prevent injury to plant and animal life, to prevent damage to public and private property, to insure the continued enjoyment of the natural attractions of the State, to encourage the expansion of employment opportunities, to provide a permanent foundation for healthy industrial development and to secure for the people of North Carolina, now and in the future, the beneficial uses of these great natural resources." 9. The Commission has the power to issue permits with conditions attached which the Commission believes are necessary to achieve the purposes of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(b)(4). 10. Pursuant to its authority in N.C. Gen.