Rather than, stopping the unlawful discharge, the draft permit impermissibly designates the free-flowing stream that receives these seep discharges as itself being a permitted outfall. Thus, the proposed permit purports to authorize unspecified point source discharges, in violation of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Under the CWA, "Every identifiable point that emits pollution is a point source which must be authorized by a NPDES permit...." U.S. v. Tom -Kat Dev., Inc., 614 F. Supp. 613, 614 (D. Alaska 1985) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b) (1). Accord U.S. v. Earth Sciences, Inc., 599 F.2d 368,373 (10th Cir. 1979); Legal Envtl Assistance Found., Inc. v. Hodel, 586 F. Supp. 1163, 1168 (E.D. Tenn. 1984); U.S. v. Saint Bernard Parish, 589 F. Supp. 617 (E.D. La. 1984)). The "NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of `pollutants' from any `point source' into `waters of the United States."' 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1) (emphasis added).