A site assessment pursuant to a corrective action plan should include the source and cause of contamination, any imminent hazards to public health and safety, all receptors and significant exposure pathways, the horizontal and vertical extent of the contamination, as well as all geological and hydrogeological features influencing the movement of the contamination. 15A NCAC 2L.0106 (g). 27. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C, "[w]henever the Department has reasonable cause to believe that any person has violated or is threatening to violate any of the provisions of this Part [Part 1, Article 21, of the General Statutes], any of the terms of any permit 7 issued pursuant to this Part, or a rule implementing this Part, ..." the Department is authorized to "request the Attorney General to institute -a civil action in the name of the State upon the relation of the Department for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation." 28. The statute further provides that "[u]pon a determination by