In 2006, the New Hampshire legislature enacted RSA 125-0:11-18, which requires PSNH to install and operate a wet flue gas desulfurization (FGD) system at Merrimack Station to reduce air emissions of mercury and other pollutants.' RSA 125-0:11(I), (II) and (III); RSA 125-0:12(V); RSA 125-0:13(I) and (II). The state law calls for the facility to, among other things, reduce mercury emissions by at least 80 percent. RSA 125-0:11(I) and (III); 125- 0:13(I) and (II). But see also RSA 125-0:13(V), (VII) and (VIII); RSA 125- 0:17(II) (variances). PSNH is required to have the FGD system fully operational by July 1, 2013, "contingent upon obtaining all necessary permits and approvals from federal, state, and local regulatory agencies and bodies." RSA 125-0:13(I) (emphasis added). But see also RSA 125-0:17(I) (variances).