A. The Proposed Permit Violates the CWA's Prohibition on Unpermitted Point Source Discharges Each of these streams of contaminated water is a point source discharge to surface waters of the United States. Thus, the proposed permit purports to authorize unspecified point source discharges, in violation of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Under the CWA, "[ejvery identifiable point that emits pollution is a point source which must be authorized by a NPDES permit . . . ." U.S. v. Tom-Kat Dev., Inc., 614 F. Supp. 613, 614 15 (D. Alaska 1985)(citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1). Accord U.S. v. Earth Sciences, Inc., 599 F.2d 368, 373 (10th Cir. 1979);Legal Envtl Assistance Found., Inc. v. Hodel, 586 F. Supp. 1163, 1168 (E.D. Tenn. 1984); U.S. v. Saint Bernard Parish, 589 F. Supp. 617 (E.D. La. 1984)). The "NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of`pollutants' from any `point source' into `waters of the United States."'40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1) (emphasis added).