The requirement of Best Available Technology ("BAT") is predicated on the concept that as treatment technology improves, it will be incorporated into National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permits in order to make progress towards Congress's"national goal" of eliminating discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251(a)(1). For this reason, the CWA includes anti-backsliding requirements to ensure that the limits and conditions imposed in new or modified NPDES permits for a facility are at least as stringent as those in previous permits. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(o); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit . . . .").