C. Duke Energy's 316a demonstration is inadequate to justify a variance from Noth Carolina's Water Quality Standard for Temperature. Every NPDES permit must impose"any more stringent limitation"necessary to meet "water quality standards,"including state standards for temperature. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C). Section 316(a)of the Clean Water Act provides narrow authority for a variance from water quality standards for temperature, but only when such effluent limits are "more stringent than necessary to assure the protection and propagation of a balanced, indigenous population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife." 33 U.S.C. § 1326(a).