For example, data developed through monitoring could inform a future decision to create subcategories of dischargers that might appropriately be subject to different requirements, either more or less stringent. Because the modified permit reduces or eliminates the monitoring and BMP permit conditions, EPA is concerned that the modified permit will not afford adequate water quality protections. 2. Adequacy of Monitoring Under 40 CFR § 122.48, permits are required to include monitoring provisions of "type, intervals and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity, including, when appropriate, continuous monitoring." 40 CFR § 122.41(j)(1) also requires sampling to be "representative of the monitored activity." The draft permit modification's specification of only annual monitoring for four pollutant parameters raises questions of adequacy under these regulatory provisions.