Because the legislation bypasses so many procedural requirements of the NPDES permit development process, the draft modification is subject to objection pursuant to 40 CFR § 123.44(c)(3), which authorizes an EPA objection when "the procedures followed in connection with formulation of the proposed permit failed in a material respect to comply with procedures required by CWA or by regulations thereunder or by the Memorandum of Agreement." 2. The draft modification fails to ensure compliance with water quality standards (WQS) as required by 40 CFR § 122.44(d).