The study was a collaboration between NCDEQ, NC Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, NC Aquaculture Association, NC Farm Bureau, and NC State University. 6 The 2018 permit referenced the CAAP regulations at 40 CFR Part 451 but also contained language which described the BMPs inaccurately. The current permit more clearly and accurately incorporates the CAAP requirements, an improvement from the previous permit. requirements necessary to meet WQS, as required by 40 CFR § 122.44(d)(1) and CWA Section 301(b)(1)(C), and is therefore subject to objection under 40 CFR § 123.44(c)(8). 3. Annual effluent sampling is not representative of the monitored activity. Under 40 CFR § 122.48, permits are required to include monitoring provisions of "type, intervals, and frequency sufficient to yield data which are representative of the monitored activity, including, when appropriate, continuous monitoring." 40 CFR § 122.41(j)(1) also requires sampling to be "representative of the monitored activity." EPA's NPDES Permit Writers' Manual provides national guidance on establishing an appropriate monitoring frequency on a case -by -case basis.