C. Consistency with General Permit Regulations In addition to being consistent with the animating policy behind the general permit regulations (creating clear environmental and administrative benefits), this General Permit is also consistent with the regulations themselves. Several commenters asserted that this GP is inconsistent with EPA's regulations as a result of the site -specific WQBELs included. These comments are rooted in two regulatory requirements: • 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(a)(2)(ii)(C), which requires that each source "within each category or subcategory ... [r]equire the same effluent limitations, operating conditions, or standards for sewage sludge use or disposal," and • 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(a)(3) which states that "[w]here sources within a specific category or subcategory of dischargers are subject to water quality -based limits imposed pursuant to § 122.44, the sources in that specific category or subcategory shall be subject to the same water quality -based effluent limitations." The purpose behind the requirement to impose uniform WQBELs was two -fold: first to encourage wider use of general permits by making clear they can include WQBELs, and, second, to clarify that "general permits should not be used to provide permit coverage to loosely grouped categories of