In addition, using a general permit ensures consistent permit conditions for comparable facilities." NPDES Permit Writer's Manual at 3-2. In short, the Agency has recognized that general permits encourage widespread permit coverage, yield environmental benefits through widespread and up-to-date permit coverage, and enhance permitting efficiency and thus has structured its regulations in order to facilitate expansion of their use, subject to the limitations contained at 40 C.F.R. § 122.28. For purposes of this response, the operative limitations contained at 40 C.F.R. § 122.28 are as follows: "(2) Sources. The general permit may be written to regulate one or more categories or subcategories of discharges or sludge use or disposal practices or facilities, within the area described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, where the sources within a covered subcategory of discharges are either: (i) Storm water point sources; or (ii) One or more categories or subcategories of point sources other than storm water point sources, or one or more categories or subcategories of "treatment works treating domestic sewage", if the sources or "treatment works treating domestic sewage" within each category or subcategory all: (A) Involve the same or substantially similar types of operations; (B) Discharge the same types of wastes or engage in the same types of sludge use or