The proposed rulemaking satisfies these requirements for a portion of the Department’s rules. 1. Summary The DWR reviewed the Water Use During Droughts and Water Supply Emergencies rules in accordance with G.S. §150B-21.3A and proposes to re-adopt all the rules with minor changes including removal of text which is deemed to be no longer necessary and changes to text to improve clarity. As measured from the baseline conditions, these rule readoptions are proposed with no substantive changes. G.S. §150B-21.3A (d)(2) states: “If a rule is readopted without substantive change, or if the rule is amended to impose a less stringent burden on regulated persons, the agency is not required to prepare a fiscal note as provided by G.S. 150B-21.4.” As such, a fiscal note has not been prepared for this rulemaking package. 2. Background Water Use During Drought and Water Supply Emergencies The multi-year drought that culminated in 2002 affected most of North Carolina’s water users.