The proposed rulemaking satisfies these requirements for a portion of the Department’s rules. 1. Summary The DWR reviewed the Central Coastal Plain Capacity Use Area (CCPCUA) rules in accordance with G.S. §150B-21.3A and proposes to re-adopt all the rules with minor changes including removal of text which is deemed to be no longer necessary and changes to text to improve clarity. As measured from the baseline conditions, these rule readoptions are proposed with no substantive changes. G.S. §150B-21.3A (d)(2) states: “If a rule is readopted without substantive change, or if the rule is amended to impose a less stringent burden on regulated persons, the agency is not required to prepare a fiscal note as provided by G.S. 150B-21.4.” As such, a fiscal note has not been prepared for this rulemaking package. 2. Background Central Coastal Plain Capacity Use Area (CCPCUA) The Water Use Act of 1967 gives the Environmental Management Commission the authority to declare capacity use areas in the State where it finds that the use of