The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] CORPUD asks this commission to issue a 30-year permit to one of the largest single non-point sources of nitrate pollution in the Neuse River Basin. CORPUD has failed to demonstrate that this variance meets factor seven by failing to show that the public benefits of reducing nitrate loading to the Neuse outweigh the projected costs. V. National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System and Variance Requests In enacting the amendments of 1972 to the Clean Water Act, Congress declared a goal of eliminating discharges of pollutants to navigable waters by 1985. See 33 U.S.C.S. § 1251. The objective of the amendments was to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation's water." Id. A discharge limit is a means to that end. Because the Neuse is in a high state of eutrophication, all additional discharges of nutrients harm the river, whether they are within permitted limits or not.