HomeMy WebLinkAbout970008_Assessment of Civil Penalties_20180228y
[…] B. Per Wilkes County tax records, Clifton G. and Margie Hutchison own parcels 1903028,
1903529 and 1903637 located along Traphill Road in Wilkes County. Tax records
document that Hutchison Dairy, including the animal waste structure, is located on
property owned by Guy Vernon Hutchison (Parcel ID 1902695). The dairy is managed by
Derek Hutchison (January 18, 2018 letter to DWR).
C. Hutchinson Dairy is deemed permitted as a non -discharge facility in accordance with
Title 15A North Carolina Administrative Code (NCAC) Subchapter 2T Section .1303
(15A NCAC 2T .1303).
D. North Carolina G.S. 143-215.1(a)(1) states that "No person shall do any of the following
things or carry out any of the following activities unless that person has received a permit
from the Commission and has complied with all conditions set forth in the permit: Make
any outlets into waters of the State."
E. On December 6, 2017 DWR staff conducted a site investigation of the above referenced
parcels in response to a complaint alleging the run-off of animal waste from an
application field into surface waters. During the investigation, DWR staff documented