HomeMy WebLinkAboutNCG510516_Compliance Evaluation Inspection_20190425ROY COOPER
[…] 306, 307, 308, 31 K or 405 of this Act, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of such sections
in a permit issued under section 402 of this Act. Administrative penalties for Class I violations are not to
exc - 4116,000 per violation, with the maximum amount of any Class I penalty. assessed not to exceed
$37,500. Penalties for Class II violations are not to exceed $16,0.00 per day for each day during which the
violation continues, with the maximum amount of any Class H penalty not to exceed $177,500. [33 USC
1319(g)(2) and 40 CFR 122.41(a)(3)]
2. Du "�to Mibt .
The Peirru tee shall take all reasonable steps to minimize or prevent any discharge or sludge -:use or disposal in
violation of this permit with a reasonable likelihood of adversely affecting human health or the environment [40
CFR 122.41(d)].
3. Civil and Criminal Liabilitir,
Except as provided in permit conditions on "Bypassing' (Part II.C.4), "Upsets" (Part II.C.5) and "Power Failures"
(Part ILC.7), nothing in this permit shall be construed to relieve the Permittee from any responsibilities, liabilities,