N.C.G.S. I43-215.1(b)(1) reads as follows: (1) The Commission shall act on all permits so as to prevent, so far as reasonably possible, considering relevant standards under State and federal laws, any significant increase in pollution of the waters of the State from any new or enlarged sources. No permit shall be denied and no condition shall be attached to the permit, except when the Commission finds such denial or such conditions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Article. N.C.G.S. 143-215.1(b)(4)(b) reads as follows: (4) The Commission shall have the power: a. To grant a permit with such conditions attached as the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article. b. To require that an applicant satisfy the Department that the applicant, or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent: Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required under subsection (a) of this section; and P.O. Box 29535, Raleigh, North Carolina 27626-0535 Telephone (919) 733-5083 FAX (919) 733-0719 An Equal Opportunity Affirmative Action Employer 50% recycled/ 100,16 post -consumer paper Mr. Melvin G. Purvis, President Purvis Family Farms, LLC Page 2 2. Has substantially complied with the effluent standards and limitations and waste management treatment practices applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with other federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment. In accordance with the request that was made during our meeting on April 2, 1997, I have reviewed the compliance record associated with Purvis Family Farms, LLC's animal operations here in North Carolina and have determined that your company has not substantially complied with waste management practices as required by state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment. In view of Purvis Family Farms, LLC's compliance history, I would deny issuance of a permit for any animal waste management system for the subject site.