This amendment applied to any new or expanded swine farm for which an appropriate site evaluation was not conducted prior to October 1, 1996. N.C.G.S. § 106-802(4) defines a site evaluation to "mean an investigation to determine if a site meets all federal and state standards as evidenced by the waste Management Facility Site Evaluation Report on file ... or a comparable report certified by a professional engineer ... "(Emphasis Added). The purported siting evaluations completed by Mr. Graham are wholly inadequate.