This project contemplates a total of six (6) waste lagoons with a total lagoon capacity of approximately 130,000,000 gallons. Also, we are advised that construction on the large-scale hog operation actually began on January 27, 1997. Based upon the information that we have received from DWQ, Purvis Farms has not applied for, or received, a permit for the construction of this facility. N.C.G.S. 143-215.10C specifically provides that "no person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system without first obtaining a permit" ... Therefore, any construction on this proposed facility by Purvis Farms prior to being permitted by DWQ will violate this specific statutory provision.