Respondent assessed a civil penalty of $1006. for this violation. 28. The Respondent found that Petitioners had violated Condition No_ 111 15. of NPDES Permit NCA200000 by failing to provide a copy of all public notices and proof of publication within thirty days of a discharge of 15,000 gallons of waste. Respondent assessed a civil penalty of $1000 for this violation. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction over this contested case. 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3 provides that the Commission shall have the power to investigate as necessary and to "enter at `reasonable times upon any property, public or private, for the purpose of investigating -the condition of airy waters and the discharge therein of ... waste." The investigators entered the Petitioner's property during a workday and during work hours to investigate an ongoing release into the waters of the state. This was in accordance with the statute under which the general permit is issued. 5 90 'd Z�; ZT b0, 8z ;30 99Z9-9T: -6T6: xeJ NOU33S QNti-1 '8 d31UM 3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3 provides that "no person shalt refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the Commission or Department who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative whiic in the process of carrying out official duties." This requirement is consistent with the requirements for inspection in the General NPDES permit. This provision is a duty of the P=nittee. It does not establish a requirement on the investigator to notify the Permittee prior to entry upon a permitted property.