The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Water Quality is the permitting agency for the NPDES program. 33 USC §§ 1251(b) and 1342(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(1) provides that no person shall make any outlets to waters of the State unless that person has first obtained a permit from the Environmental Management Commission and has complied with all conditions in the permit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(12) provides that no person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10B, without first obtaining a permit. An "animal waste management system" is defined to mean "a combination of structures and nonstructural practices serving a feedlot that provide for the collection, treatment, storage, or land application of animal waste." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1 OB(3). N.C. Gen.