The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(12) provides that no person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10B, without first obtaining a permit. An "animal waste management system" is defined to mean "a combination of structures and nonstructural practices serving a feedlot that provide for the collection, treatment, storage, or land application of animal waste." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1 OB(3). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10C(a) provides: No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation or operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility that is subject to regulation under 40 C.F.R. § 122.23 without first obtaining an individual permit or a general permit under this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10C(a) (2005). The General Assembly has indicated its intent that "most animal waste management systems be permitted under a general permit."