The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The definition specifically includes concentrated animal feeding operations ( CAFOs). Id. Point source pollution is regulated through a permitting process known as the National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES). 33 USC § 1311. Under the NPDES permit program, the permittee is p1rohibited from discharging any pollutant unless the pennittee's permit 0 specifically authorizes the- discharges and the permit meets the statutory and regulatory requirements of the CWA. 33 IJSC § 1342(a). • 40 C.F.R. § 122.23 provides: Concentrated animal feeding operations, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, are point sources that require NPDES permits for discharges or potential discharges. Once an operation is defined as a CAFO, the NPDES requirements for CAFOs apply with respect to all animals in confinement at the operation and all manure, litter, and process wastewater generated by those animals or the production of those animals, regardless of the type of animal. 40 C.F.R. § 122.23. Under the CWA, states are allowed to administer permitting under the NPDES program upon EPA's approval of the state's NPDES permitting program.