HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0024406_Comments_20190125 SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] requires agencies to establish BTA for both impingement and entrainment:
For permits issued before July 14, 2018,when DEQ has let the polluter delay
submitting information,DEQ must"establish interim BTA protections on a site-
specific basis based on the Director's best professional judgment." 40 C.F.R.
§ 125.98(b)(5). But as DEQ well knows,July 14 is past. For this permit and any
other permit issued from July 14 forward, DEQ must go beyond interim
requirements and include final impingement and entrainment protections in each
permit. 40 C.F.R. § 125.98(b)(2). The rule is clear: if issued after July 14,2018,
"the permit must include conditions to implement and ensure compliance with the
impingement mortality standard at§ 125.94(c) and the entrainment standard at
§ 125.94(d)." Id. (emphasis added).
DEQ has simply ignored its obligation to set an entrainment standard. This violates the
Clean Water Act.
Such a failure is particularly glaring given the crude and outdated nature of the Belews
Creek cooling water intake from Belews Lake.