MOA § VI.A.2.a; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215. 1. 10, North Carolina's statutes implementing the NPDES program are set forth in Article I DEQ-CFW-00084005 21 of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes. 11. North Carolina's water quality statutes and the rules adopted under them are designed to further the public policy of the State, as stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211, "to provide for the conservation of its water and air resources ... [and], within the context of this Article [21 ] and Articles 21 A and 21 B of this Chapter [ 143], to achieve and to maintain for the citizens of the State a total environment of superior quality." 12. North Carolina's primary statute for implementing its NPDES permitting program is N.C. Gen.