Standard for Injunctive Relief Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C 36. Whenever DEQ has reasonable cause to believe that any person has violated or is threatening to violate any of the provisions of the State's water quality laws or administrative rules, DEQ is authorized to "request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the name of the State upon the relation of [DEQ] for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C. That section further provides that "[u]pon a determination by the court that the alleged violation of the provisions of this Part or the regulations of the Commission has occurred or is threatened, the court shall grant the relief necessary to prevent or abate the violation or threatened violation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C. 37. When the State brings an action to vindicate the public interest pursuant to a statute which provides for injunctive relief to abate violations of law, the usual test for issuance of injunctions need not be met. See State ex rel. Morgan v.