When there is no feasible and prudent avoidance alternative, the regulation implementing Section 4(� states that "the Administration may approve only the alternative that ...[c]auses the least overall harm," using a balancing of seven factors. 23 C.F.R. § 774.3(c)(1); see 49 U.S.C. § 303(c)(2). At the heart of Section 4(� lies the policy that "special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside," including "public park and recreation lands ... and historic sites" in the development of transportation plans. See 49 U.S.C. § 303(a), (b).