Similarly, indirect impacts on water quality and aquatic ecosystems would further jeopardize the endangered dwarf wedgemussel and other rare aquatic species. The extent of the degradation of aquatic ecosystems would be significantly more extensive than what is documented in the DEIS. 2. Unstudied and Unaccounted-for Cumulative Impacts In addition to indirect effects, NEPA requires consideration of cumulative impacts, defined as those impacts "which result[] from the impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts may result from "individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id. "The purpose of the cumulative impact analysis is to provide readers with a complete understanding of the environmental effects a proposed action will cause." N. C. Alliance for Transp. Reform, Inc. v. US DOT, 151 F. Supp. 2d 661, 698 (M.D.N.C. 2001).