Oliver Blackwell dated May 15, 1986 requesting the additional information regarding Champion International Corporation's Canton Mill NPDES permit application. Form 2C-Part III (Maximum Production) yey"mont, Production data for the lash five calendar is provided on Table 1. As can be seen, the data is variable from month to month. Conversation with members of your staff indicated that they have interpreted the regulation to require annual average production data to set monthly effluent limit- ations. We would like to call you attention to the Wednesday September 26, 1984 Federal Register 40 CFR 122.45 (b)(2)(i) which states: "Except in the case of POTWs or as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(2i) of this section, calcul- ation of any permit limitations, standards, or prohibitions which are based on production (or other measure of operation) shall be based not upon design production capability but rather upon a reasonable measure of actual production of the facility. For new sources of new discharge actual production shall be estimated using projected production. The time period of the measure of production shall correspond to the time period of the calculated permit limitations: for example, monthly production shall be used to calculate average monthly discharge limitations." Champion International Corporation. f r Our understanding of this regulation is that the high monthly average production may be used to set applicable monthly effluent limitations.