HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181249 Ver 1_USACE Comments_20181127Carpenter,Kristi
[…] and welfare of the people.
Id. Every public interest review must also consider these general criteria:
(i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the proposed structure or
work;
(ii) Where there are unresolved conflicts as to resource use, the practicability of
using reasonable alternative locations and methods to accomplish the objective of
the proposed structure or work; and
(iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental effects which
the proposed structure or work is likely to have on the public and private uses to
which the area is suited.
33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(2).
59
November 22, 2018
Page 60
The Corps' public interest regulations explicitly recognize the importance of wetlands to
the public interest, stating that "[m]ost wetlands constitute a productive and valuable public
resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction of which should be discouraged as contrary to
the public interest." 33 CFR § 320.4(b)(1). Accordingly, the regulations provide that "[n]o
permit will be granted which involves the alteration of wetlands identified as important [to the
public interest] unless the district engineer concludes ... that the benefits of the proposed
alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(4); see
Shoreline Assoc. v. Marsh, 555 F. Supp. 169, 179 (D. Md. 1983) (upholding Corps' denial of
permit based on its finding that wetlands were important to the public interest).
Applying the Corps' public interest balancing test, the permit should be denied. The