HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181249 Ver 1_USACE Comments_20181127Carpenter,Kristi
[…] (finding NEPA environmental assessment for Section 404 permit for one phase of three-phase
project inadequate due to "too little information as to the workability of the mitigation
measures," individual and cumulative impacts of permit, and ability of mitigation measures to
mitigate impacts, i.e., why selected mitigation rendered cumulative impacts less-than-
significant); Ohio Vallev Envtl. Coal. v. Aracoma Coal Co., 556 F.3d 177, 206 (4th Cir. 2009)
(applying O'Reillv).
VII. The Permit Should be Denied as Contrary to the Public Interest
Any application for a Section section 404 permit is subject to the Corps' public interest
review requirements set forth at 33 C.F.R. § 320.4. "The decision whether to issue a permit will
be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the
proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). This
evaluation requires a balancing test, in which "[t]he benefits which reasonably may be expected
to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments." Id.
In making this decision, the Corps must consider all relevant factors, including:
conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, wetlands,
historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land