Coal. v. Aracoma Coal Co., 556 F.3d 177, 206 (4th Cir. 2009) (applying O'Reillv). VII. The Permit Should be Denied as Contrary to the Public Interest Any application for a Section section 404 permit is subject to the Corps' public interest review requirements set forth at 33 C.F.R. § 320.4. "The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). This evaluation requires a balancing test, in which "[t]he benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments." Id.