HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181249 Ver 1_USACE Comments_20181127Carpenter,Kristi
[…] satisfy the Corps' responsibilities pursuant to EO 12898. A full analysis should be prepared as
part of a Supplemental EIS before the project is permitted to proceed.
VI. The Permit Should be Denied Because NCDOT has Failed to Provide a Detailed
Mitigation Plan
Under the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines the Corps must determine the compensatory
mitigation required for a section 404 permit, "based on what is practicable and capable of
compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted
activity." 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a). In making the determination, the Corps must determine the
"likelihood for ecological success and sustainability, the location of the compensation site
relative to the impact site and their significance within the watershed." Id. Applicants for
section 404 permits are thus required to produce detailed mitigation plans for any unavoidable
impacts to wetlands. NCDOT failed to take appropriate and practicable steps to avoid adverse
impacts to water and failed to provide compensatory mitigation plans.