HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0000396_Public Hearing_20181108Hearing Officer's Report
[…] discharges. This may be a mistake as the Permit Fact Sheet suggests that thallium monitoring is
required for outfall 001. See Fact Sheet, 8. The Asheville plant has long dealt with problems
from thallium contamination. DEQ should add thallium to the list of constituents that must be
monitored for outfall 001 and set narrow limits on thallium discharges.
• DEO Should Add a Mercury Limit to Outfall 101
The Permit Fact Sheet recognizes that compliance with the statewide mercury Total
Maximum Daily Load requires instituting a technology -based effluent limitation for mercury of
z 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i) ("[e]ach NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following requirements . .
any requirements in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations guidelines or standards
under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318, and 405 of [the] CWA necessary to: (1) Achieve water quality standards
established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.").
s 80 Fed. Reg. at 67,886-87 ("[W]ater quality -based effluent limitations for steam electric power plant discharges
may be required under the regulations at 40 CFR 122.440(1), where necessary to meet either numeric criteria