The ACOE's obligation to protect water quality has been greatly expanded in that time, giving it more than adequate power and the unquestionable duty of working to implement the will of Congress and State Legislators despite efforts of private persons and self-serving bureau managers to evade this responsibilit <http://www.enr.state.nc.us/DSWC/files/map2.htm> North Carolina Soil Conservation Districts Law 1937 §139-2. Legislative determinations and declaration of policy. "It is hereby declared ... that failure by any land occupier to conserve the soil and control erosion upon his lands causes a washing and blowing of soil and water from his lands onto other lands and makes the conservation of soil and control of erosion on such other lands difficult or impossible.... The consequences ... are a diminishing of the underground water reserve, which causes water shortages ... causing severe and increasing floods, which bring suffering, disease, and death ... The appropriate Corrective Methods ... to prevent floodwater and sediment damages, and further the conservation, utilization, and disposal of water ... it is necessary that ... appropriate soil-conserving land-use practices and works of improvement for flood prevention or the conservation, utilization, and disposal of water and the development of water resources be adopted and carried out.... among the procedures necessary for widespread adoption are the carrying on of engineering operations such as the construction of terraces, terrace outlets, check- dams, desalting basins, floodwater retarding structures, channel improvements, floodways, dikes, ponds, ditches, and the like; the utilization of [contour cultivation] ... irrigation ... frevegetation] with water-conserving and erosion- preventing plants, trees, and grasses ... retardation of runoff by increasing absorption of rainfall ... It is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature to provide for the conservation of the soil ... and prevention of floodwater and sediment damages, and for furthering the conservation, utilization, and disposal of water, and the development of water resources and thereby to preserve natural resources, control floods, prevent impairment of dams and reservoirs, assist in maintaining the navigability of rivers and harbors, preserve wildlife, protect the tax base, protect public lands, and protect and promote the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this State.