HomeMy WebLinkAboutWQ0003781_Final Permit_19910828State of North Carolina
[…] request received April 1, 1991, we are forwarding herewith Permit No. WQ0003781, dated
August 28, 1991, to Greenville Utilities Commission for the operation of a land application of
sludge program. In reference to the permit amendment request, the previously permitted lands
around the Greenville wastewater treatment plant are added as part of this permit. In reference to
your request to reduce the thirty (30) day waiting period before grazing livestock can be allowed
on sludge applied land, the Code of Federal Regulations, 40 CFR Chapter 1 (7-1-89 Edition),
section 257.3-6 concerns disease control and states "...and grazing by animals whose products
are consumed by humans is prevented for at least one month." This is an EPA requirement and is
interpreted such that the thirty day waiting requirement must be maintained.
This permit shall be effective from the date of issuance until February 28, 1996, and shall
be subject to the conditions and limitations as specified therein.