HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0024406_Comments_20180730 •
[…] 6. Mecklenburg County is a proper venue for this action because Defendant's
principal place of business is located in Mecklenburg County.
2
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
Applicable Laws and Regulations
7. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(1), the Environmental Management
Commission ("EMC" or the "Commission") has the power "[t]o make rules implementing
Articles 21, 21A, 21B or 38 of. . . Chapter" 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes. These
statutes, and the rules adopted under them, are designed to further the public policy of the State,
as declared in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211, "to provide for the conservation of its water and air
resources . . . [and], within the context of Article [21] and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter
[143], to achieve and to maintain for the citizens of the State a total environment of superior
quality."
8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211 further provides that "[s]tandards of water and air
purity shall be designed to protect human health, to prevent injury to plant and animal life, to
prevent damage to public and private property, to insure the continued enjoyment of the natural
attractions of the State, to encourage the expansion of employment opportunities, to provide a
permanent foundation for healthy industrial development and to secure for the people of North
Carolina, now and in the future, the beneficial uses of these great natural resources."
9. The Commission has the power to issue permits with conditions attached which
the Commission believes are necessary to achieve the purposes of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of
the General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(b)(4).
10. Pursuant to its autihority in N.C. Gen.