HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0024406_Comments_20180730 •
[…] the General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(b)(4).
10. Pursuant to its autihority in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(4) to delegate such of
its powers as it deems necessary, the Commission has delegated the authority to issue permits,
and particularly discharge permits, to the Director of the Division of Water Resources
("Director"). See Title 15A of the North Carolina Administrative Code ("NCAC"), rule
3
2H.01122. A copy of this rule is attached hereto as Plaintiff's Exhibit No. 1, and is incorporated
herein by reference.
11. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1 requires a permit before any person can "make any
outlets into the waters of the State" or "cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be
discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water
quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications ... unless allowed as a condition of
any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the
Commission under the provisions of this Article [Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General
Statutes]." N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-215.1(a) (1) and (6).
12. The Commission's rules in 15A NCAC Subchapter 2L (hereinafter "2L Rules")
"establish a series of classifications and water quality standards applicable to the groundwaters