HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0005088_Comments_20180612 SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] But the draft permit says only: "The permittee shall comply with the Cooling
Water Intake Structure Rule per 40 CFR 125.95. The permittee shall submit all the
materials required by the Rule with the next renewal application." There is no
requirement to actually take action to comply,but rather only a requirement to submit
"materials"the next time the permit will be renewed—a five-year delay at least, and
based on DEQ's past practice of administrative extension of permits perhaps many more
years beyond that.
This unjustified, extended delay violates the Rule and the Clean Water Act. Under 40
C.F.R. 125.95(a)(2), "[i]f the owner or operator of the facility demonstrates that it could
not develop the required information by the applicable date for submission,the Director
must establish an alternate schedule for submission of the required information." But the
Fact Sheet provides no basis for any conclusion that Duke Energy could not develop the
required information by the applicable date for submission, only that DEQ approved
Duke's request to effectively waive the requirement until the next permit cycle. DEQ