B. Citizen Groups are Entitled to Bring this Contested Case as "Persons Aggrieved" Within the Meaning of North Carolina's Administrative Procedure Act North Carolina's Administrative Procedure Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23, provides that a contested case may be brought by a "person aggrieved." The Act defines "person aggrieved" as "any person or group of persons of common interest directly or indirectly affected substantially in his or its person, property, or employment by an administrative decision," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(6). A "person" is defined to include "any natural person, partnership, corporation, body politic and any unincorporated association, organization, or society." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(7). As alleged in further detail below, DWQ has substantially prejudiced Citizen Groups' rights by issuing the Water Quality Certification for the mine expansion. 1. Pamlico-Tar River Foundation The Pamlico-Tar River Foundation, Inc.