Id. It is therefore beyond question that DWQ is prohibited from approving a water quality certification for a project that will not protect water quality and designated uses. North Carolina's General Assembly has acted to protect the water quality and beneficial uses of the State's waters by declaring "the public policy of this State to provide for the conservation of its water and air resources." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143- 211(x). Further, "[ijt is the public policy of the State to maintain, protect, and enhance water quality within North Carolina." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211(b) (emphasis added). The EMC has promulgated regulations to implement the General Assembly's mandate to develop "[s]tandards of water and air purity ... designed to protect human health, to prevent injury to plant and animal life, to prevent damage to public and private property, to insure the continued enjoyment of the natural attractions of the State ... and to secure for the people of North Carolina, now and in the future, the beneficial uses of these great natural resources." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211(c).