HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0004979_Special Order by Consent Comments_20180214SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] requirement for Duke Energy to "treat the wastewater discharged from the ash pond/ponds by the
physical -chemical treatment facilities." In the absence of a record explaining the consequence of
removing this condition and assurances and measures that will be taken to assure water quality
standards are protected during accelerated closure activities, DEQ must retain the condition. As
we have explained in comments on the Marshall permit, DEQ cannot relax any technology-based
limitations unposed from the last permits without violating anti -backsliding provisions of the
CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(0), 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued,
interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final
effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit ....")
5) Conclusion
We support decanting as an interim, step towards cleaning up coal ash in North Carolina
However, unless the SOC is amended, this proposal too will be rendered a hollow exercise that
simply buys Duke time, allowing contaminated seeps to flow indefinitely into the future. The