HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0004987_Major Modification Response_20180213SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] DEQ notes in its public notice that "total arsenic is the water quality limited parameter." DEQ
must assure that effluent limitations for arsenic are stringent enough to achieve water quality in
this segment of Lake Norman, even if this means imposing limitations "more stringent than
minimum treatment requirements." 5A N.C. Admin. Code 02B .0404 (addressing effluent
limitations in water quality limited segments). In addition, DEQ cannot relax any technology-
based limitations imposed from the last permit without violating the CWA's anti -backsliding
provisions 33 U.S.C. § 1342(0); 40 C F R. § 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or
reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the
final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit ...."). In the absence
of an adequate record explaining the removal of this condition and additional assurances and
measures that will be taken to assure water quality standards are protected during accelerated
closure activities, DEQ must retain the condition.