HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0004987_Major Modification Response_20180213SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] Connected Groundwater: As explained in prior comments, the CWA is a strict liability
statute prohibiting the discharge of any pollutant to a water of the United States without a
permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The coal ash pond at Marshall is estimated to discharge at
least 234,244 gallons per day of contaminated wastewater to Lake Norman — over 85
million gallons annually — through groundwater via a direct hydrologic connection to the
lake. Duke Energy, Appendix D to the Marshall Corrective Action Plan Part II, 3. That
discharge is not included in the current permit. 33 U S.C. § 1342(0); 40 C.F.R.
§ 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations,
standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations,
standards, or conditions in the previous permit ...."). DEQ must incorporate the
10 EPA, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) (last visited Apr 28, 2017), available at
https //www3 epa gov/enviro/facts/sdwis/search html
" 40 C.F R § 122 44(d)(1)(i) ("[e]ach NPDES pernut shall include conditions meeting the following requirements