HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0004987_Major Modification Response_20180213SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] compliance with ELGs for bottom ash transport water at its DECO -Belle River plant. As here,
this request was simply based upon the EPA rule and reconsideration. Michigan's DEQ
a]
ultimately rejected the request, which like this one, had rio acceptable technical or legal
justification. The fact sheet and denial related to that request are attached.
Finally, relaxing the compliance deadline for meeting effluent limitations for bottom ash
transport water and FGD waste also runs afoul of the anti -backsliding provisions of the CWA. 33
U.S.C. § 1342(0); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(11)(1). "[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, [ ]
effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent
limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit." 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1). Permits
can be modified when new ELGs are promulgated but only if "EPA has revised, withdrawn, or
modified that portion of the regulation or effluent limitation guideline on which the permit
condition was based." 40 C.F.R. § 122.62(a)(3)(i)(B).