HomeMy WebLinkAboutMeads Law Letter of Concern - 1/23/2017PO Box 292 (828) 865-5555
[…] follow the same procedures as it would in issuing a new permit, including ensuring that
advance notice was given to neighboring property owners and local governments. See
G.S. § 74-52(b) ("The procedure to be followed and standards to be applied in renewing a
permit shall be the same as those for issuing a permit. . . "). These procedures were not
followed, and notice was not given. In addition, it is not clear that the "renewal"
application was submitted pji�or to the expiration of the 2004 permit as required under the
law. See G.S. 74-52(a)("A permittee may apply for renewal of a permit at any time
during the two years prior to the expiration of the permit"). It appears from language
included in the 2015 permit that the application may not have been submitted until after
expiration of the 2004 permit. (I also note that a permit "modification" is expressly not
allowed to extend the term of a permit. G.S. § 74-52(c). ("No modification shall extend