As pertinent information key to an environmental review of the proposed bypass continued to emerge, SELC submitted additional comments requesting the preparation of a SEIS on March 30, 2012 and October 30, 2012. � In June 2015, because more than three years had passed since the DEIS for the Havelock Bypass was published, the Agencies completed a reevaluation of the document as required under 23 C.F.R. § 771.129. 259 The purpose of such a reevaluation "is to determine whether or not a supplement to the draft.EIS or a new draft EIS is required.