HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181598 Ver 1_Environmental Impact Statement Comments_20160302SOII"I't-IGIZN ENVIRONIvILNTAL LAW CENTF,R
[…] remedy these issues and provide the public and decisionmakers with the full array of information
that NEPA guarantees. As pertinent information key to an environmental review of the proposed
bypass continued to emerge, SELC submitted additional comments requesting the preparation of
a SEIS on March 30, 2012 and October 30, 2012. �
In June 2015, because more than three years had passed since the DEIS for the Havelock
Bypass was published, the Agencies completed a reevaluation of the document as required under
23 C.F.R. § 771.129. 259 The purpose of such a reevaluation "is to determine whether or not a
supplement to the draft.EIS or a new draft EIS is required. A Supplemental DEIS is required
when either: "(1) Changes to the proposed action would result in significant environmental
impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS; or (2) New information or circumstances relevant to