HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181598 Ver 1_Environmental Impact Statement Comments_20160302SOII"I't-IGIZN ENVIRONIvILNTAL LAW CENTF,R
[…] The ESA is "the
most com�rehensive legislation for the preservation of endangered species ever enacted by any
nation."23 Thus, to meet its rigorous standards, "a far more subtle calculation than merely
totaling the number of acres to be asphalted is required where the environmental impact of a
project is at issue."z34 Where, as here, federal agencies fail to demonstrate that an endangered
species "can survive the additional loss of habitat caused by the indirect effects of the highway,"
they violate the ESA.23s
VI. THE FEIS UNLAWFULLY EXCLUDES A SECTION 4(F) ANALYSIS.
Section 4(fl of the Department of Transportation Act, 23 U.S.C. § 138, prohibits the U.S.
Department of Transportation ("USDOT") from approving a project that "requires the use of any
publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of
national, State or local significance" unless "(1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative ...
and (2) such program includes all possible planning to minimize harm ...."Z36 The FEIS
acknowledges this restriction, but then improperly determines that it does not apply to the