HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181598 Ver 1_Environmental Impact Statement Comments_20160302SOII"I't-IGIZN ENVIRONIvILNTAL LAW CENTF,R
[…] determination has been contradicted by staff at both the FWS and FHWA. Iri 1998, the FWS
criticized the Environmental Assessment as incomplete for failing to address Section 4(� based
on the "understanding that National Forests have been established using Federal funding and
among their purposes are use and enjoyment of recreational opportunities by the public."2ss
Again in 2010, an FHWA engineer observed that "[t]here seem to be 4f issues associated with
this project."256 "Given that the proposed bypass will destroy portions of USFS lands designated
24$ 23 U.S.C. § 138(a) ("It is declared to be the national policy that special effort be made to preserve the natural
beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.").
249 23 C.F.R. § 774.11(d) (emphasis added).
zso Stewart Park and Reserve Coal. v. Slater, 352 F.3d 545, 555 (2nd Cir. 2003) (holding that that the "uninterrupted
and purposeful use by the public" of the affected lands for "hunting, fishing, hiking, biking, birdwatching, horseback