HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0089699_Final Permit_20171030Water Resources
[…] A person, and not a position,
must be delegated signatory authority for eDMR reporting purposes.
For eDMR submissions, the person signing and submitting the DMR must obtain an eDMR user account and login
credentials to access the eDMR system. For more information on North Carolina's eDMR system, registering for eDMR
and obtaining an eDMR user account, please visit the following web page:
httn:Hdeu.nc. eov/about/divisions/water-resources/edmr
Certification. Any person submitting an electronic DMR using the state's eDMR system shall make the following
certification [40 CFR 122.22]. NO OTHER STATEMENTS OF CERTIFICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED:
"I cert, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision
in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information
submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for
gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and
complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fines
and imprisonment for knowing violations. "
5. Records Retention [Supplements Section D. (0.)]
The permittee shall retain records of all Discharge Monitoring Reports, including eDMR submissions. These records or