HomeMy WebLinkAbout20080868 Ver 2_Request to Mod 401_20081222PCS
[…] Water Act, and are Thus Appropriately Considered for Section 401
Water Quality Certifications.
Some rule commenters have sought to distinguish between wetlands and other state surface
waters in terms of the ability of North Carolina to make a Section 401 water quality certification
determination for projects that would affect wetlands. The question is whether, under federal law,
the Section 401 certification process may only be used to protect existing water quality in streams or
other flowing state waters. Those taking this view rely on the language of the EPA regulation
codified at 40 CFR. § 131.12 (1982) as a portion of that agency's antidegradation policy
implementing regulations, which states, -in pertinent part: "[e]xisting instream water uses and the
level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected"
(emphasis supplied): We believe a state's 401 certification responsibilities are not limited to
protecting instream water uses for two reasons.
First, in interpreting its own rules, EPA treats wetlands and other United States waters