Some rule commenters have sought to distinguish between wetlands and other state surface waters in terms of the ability of North Carolina to make a Section 401 water quality certification determination for projects that would affect wetlands. The question is whether, under federal law, the Section 401 certification process may only be used to protect existing water quality in streams or other flowing state waters. Those taking this view rely on the language of the EPA regulation codified at 40 CFR. § 131.12 (1982) as a portion of that agency's antidegradation policy implementing regulations, which states, -in pertinent part: "[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected" (emphasis supplied): We believe a state's 401 certification responsibilities are not limited to protecting instream water uses for two reasons.