C. The DEIS fails to adequately consider cumulative impacts, including those impacts associated with gas development. In addition to considering the direct and indirect effects of the project, FERC must also consider cumulative impacts, especially in the Marcellus play in Pennsylvania and West Virginia.172 A cumulative impact is: 169 Analyst Presentation at 10, 12, 13, and 28. 170 81 Fed. Reg. 85, 250 (Nov. 25, 2016). 171 Id. at 85,251. 172 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. "The impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non -Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Cumulative impact analyses that contain "cursory statements" and "conclusory terms" are insufficient. 173 FERC's cumulative impact analysis for the ACP is insufficient because it is needlessly and impermissibly restrictive both in terms of time and geography and relies on cursory statements and