Moreover, although mitigation efforts may be proposed by the applicant and required to be undertaken within a particular area in accordance with the code provisions, based on ecological and hydrological concerns, there does not appear to be any authority for DENR to require that PCS convey permanent conservation easements on particular tracts of land pursuant to Section 401, related state or federal statutes and regulations, or otherwise. B. Section 404 The Corps has regulatory authority pursuant to Section 404 and 33 CFR 332.3 to "require on-site, off-site, or a combination of on-site and off-site compensatory mitigation to replace permitted losses of aquatic resources functions and services." 33 CFR 332.3(d)(2), (3)("applicants should propose compensation sites adjacent to existing aquatic resources or Mr. Paul Rawls, Section Chief October 20, 2008 Page 8 where aquatic resources previously existed."). With respect to conservation easements, "preservation may be used to provide compensatory mitigation for activities" when all of the following criteria are met: (1) "the resources to be preserved provide important physical, chemical, or biological functions for the watershed" 33 CFR 332.3(h)(1)(i); (2) "the resources to be preserved contribute significantly to the ecological sustainability of the watershed" 33 CFR 332.3(h)(1)(ii); (3) "preservation is determined by the district engineer to be appropriate and practicable" 33 CFR 332.3(h)(1)(iii); (4) "the resources are under threat of destruction or adverse modifications" 33 CFR 332.3(h)(1)(iv); and (5) "the preserved site will be permanently protected through an appropriate real estate or other legal instrument (e.g., easement, title transfer to state resource agency or land trust)." 33 CFR 332.3(h)(1)(v).