The Schafale assessment notes that the "current condition can be attributed to past logging." As such, the tracts cannot be properly identified as "Significant Natural Heritage Areas" ("SNHA") under the North Carolina Natural Heritage Program because the areas do not meet the requisite statutory definition of "natural area." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-164.3(3) (defining "natural area" as "an area of land, water, or both land and water, whether publicly or privately owned, that (i) retains or has reestablished its natural character, (ii) provides habitat for rare or endangered species of plants or animals, (iii) or has biotic, geological, scenic, or paleontological features of scientific or educational value.") We do not believe there is evidentiary support for a finding that the subject tracts may be properly identified as "natural areas" under the North Carolina Natural Heritage Program, let alone Nationally Significant Natural Heritage Areas.