The Clean Water Act permit is a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit that is required to make progress towards Congress's "national goal" of eliminating discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251(a)(1). For this reason, the Clean Water Act includes anti -backsliding requirements to ensure that the limits and conditions imposed new or modified NPDES permits for a facility are at least as stringent as those in previous permits. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(0); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit ...."). In total disregard of this requirement, the draft permit impermissibly weakens the established limits in the existing permit for the following coal ash pollutants: • Arsenic — Arsenic is a known carcinogen that causes multiple forms of cancer in humans.