Stat. § 150B-23(d). 27 The EMC's Internal Operating Procedures define variance petitions as contested cases. Contested cases include both "permit appeals and variance petitions. ,2 As a result, variance petition procedures "are governed by Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." Id. § 6; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-282.1(a) ("With respect to those matters within its jurisdiction, the Environmental Management Commission shall exercise quasi-judicial powers in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes").3 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(d), there are two distinct ways in which a person can intervene. First, "[a]ny person may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene in the manner provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 24." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B- 23(d). Should a person fail to qualify to intervene under Rule 24, the Commission may still allow intervention in its discretion. See id. Rule 24 states that "anyone shall be permitted to intervene" when they meet three criteria. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1(24).