HomeMy WebLinkAbout20080868 Ver 2_Public Comments_20080829SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] variance petitions presented to the EMC are considered
contested cases, Rule 24 of the Rules of Civil Procedure
governs intervention in contested cases, and Intervenors
satisfy the requirements for intervention as of right under
Rule 24. Alternatively, Intervenors merit intervention
under the Commission's discretion established by N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 150B-23(d).
27
The EMC's Internal Operating Procedures define
variance petitions as contested cases. Contested cases
include both "permit appeals and variance petitions. ,2
As a result, variance petition procedures "are governed by
Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." Id. §
6; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-282.1(a) ("With respect
to those matters within its jurisdiction, the Environmental
Management Commission shall exercise quasi-judicial powers
in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the
General Statutes").3 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(d),
there are two distinct ways in which a person can
intervene. First, "[a]ny person may petition to become a
party by filing a motion to intervene in the manner
provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 24." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-
23(d).