Stat. § 150B-23(d). 27 The EMC's Internal Operating Procedures define variance petitions as contested cases. Contested cases include both "permit appeals and variance petitions. ,2 As a result, variance petition procedures "are governed by Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." Id. § 6; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-282.1(a) ("With respect to those matters within its jurisdiction, the Environmental Management Commission shall exercise quasi-judicial powers in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes").3 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(d), there are two distinct ways in which a person can intervene. First, "[a]ny person may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene in the manner provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 24." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B- 23(d).