N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C. 29. Additionally, the section provides that "[n]either the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from any penalty prescribed for the violation of this Part." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C. 30. Defendant-is a person consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat § 143-212(4) and pursuant to N.C. Gen.