The proposed permit purports to authorize unspecified point source discharges, in violation of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Under the CWA, "Every identifiable point that emits pollution is a point source which must be authorized by a NPDES permit . . . ." U.S. v. Tom-Kat Dev., Inc., 614 F. Supp. 613, 614 (D. Alaska 1985) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b) (1). Accord U.S. v. Earth Sciences, Inc., 599 F.2d 368, 373 (10th Cir. 1979);Legal Envtl Assistance Found., Inc. v. Hodel, 586 F. Supp. 1163, 1168 (E.D. Tenn. 1984); U.S. v. Saint Bernard Parish, 589 F. Supp. 617 (E.D. La. 1984)). The "NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of`pollutants' from any `point source' into `waters of the United States.' 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1) (emphasis added). Rather than complying with this straightforward requirement of the CWA, the proposed permit instead tries to legalize the existing illegal seeps and to legalize in advance now nonexistent but future occurring unpermitted discharges.