JURISDICTION AND VENUE 5. The Superior Court has jurisdiction of this action for injunctive relief for existing or threatened violations of various laws and rules and regulations governing the protection of the State's water resources pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-245 and 143-215.6C, and for such other relief as the Court shall deem proper. • 2 6. Wake County•is a proper venue for this action because Defendant's principal place of business is located in Wake County. GENERAL ALLEGATIONS Applicable Laws and Regulations 7. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(1), the Environmental Management Commission ("EMC" or the "Commission") has the power "[t]o make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21B or 38 of. . . Chapter" 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes. These • statutes, and the rules adopted under them, are designed to further the public policy of the State, as declared in N.C. Gen.