HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0005088_Draft Renewal Comments_20161114SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] short of the river and then allows the pollutants to seep into the river via the groundwater." Id. at
16 (quoting N. Cal. River Watch v. Mercer Fraser Co., No. 04-4620, 2005 WL 2122052, at *2
(N.D. Cal. Sept. 1, 2005)). The same applies here. As discharges to Suck Creek and the Broad
River via hydrologically connected groundwater were not authorized under the current permit
(and are therefore prohibited), they should not be authorized in the revised permit.
Attempting to add it now may violate the anti -backsliding provision of the Clean Water
Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(0); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(1)(1) ("[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued,
interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final
effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit ......
Instead, DEQ should require Duke Energy to stop the discharge of contaminated
wastewater to waters of the US via hydrologically connected groundwater. Where, as here,
Duke Energy's own studies submitted to DEQ have revealed the source waste (coal ash) is