HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0004979_Comments to Draft Permit_20161213SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] equipment that includes selective catalytic reduction systems to reduce
nitrogen oxides emissions and two electrostatic precipitators to reduce
particulate matter emissions.
In 2006, the New Hampshire legislature enacted RSA 125-0:11-18, which
requires PSNH to install and operate a wet flue gas desulfurization (FGD)
system at Merrimack Station to reduce air emissions of mercury and other
pollutants.' RSA 125-0:11(1), (11) and (III); RSA 125-0:120; RSA 125-0:13(1)
and (II). The state law calls for the facility to, among other things, reduce
mercury emissions by at least 80 percent. RSA 125-0:11(1) and (III); 125-
0:13(1) and (II). But see also RSA 125-0:130, (VII) and (VIII); RSA 125-
0:17(11) (variances).
PSNH is required to have the FGD system fully operational by July 1, 2013,
"contingent upon obtaining all necessary permits and approvals from federal, state,
and local regulatory agencies and bodies." RSA 125-0:13(1) (emphasis added). But
see also RSA 125-0:17(1) (variances). With regard to such permits and approvals,
the statute requires PSNH to "make appropriate initial filings with the [New
Hampshire] department [of environmental services] ... within one year of the