HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0003425_Comments to Draft Permit_20161104 (2)SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] sources of groundwater contamination or for achieving groundwater quality restoration or both."
15A NCAC 2L.0102(5). A site assessment pursuant to a corrective action plan should include
the source and cause of contamination, any imminent hazards to public health and safety, all
receptors and significant exposure pathways, the horizontal and vertical extent of the
contamination, as well as all geological and hydrogeological features influencing the movement
of the contamination. 15A NCAC 2L.0106 (g).
27. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C, "[w]henever the Department has
reasonable cause to believe that any person has violated or is threatening to violate any of the
provisions of this Part [Part 1, Article 21, of the General Statutes], any of the terms of any permit
7
issued pursuant to this Part, or a rule implementing this Part, ..." the Department is authorized
to "request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the name of the State upon the
relation of. the Department for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation."
28. The statute further provides that "[u]pon a determination by the court that the
alleged violation of the provisions of this Part or the regulations of the Commission has occurred
or is threatened, the court shall grant the relief necessary to prevent or abate the violation or
threatened violation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C.
29. Additionally, the section provides that "[n]either the institution of the action nor
any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from any. penalty
prescribed for the violation of this Part." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C.
C,
30. Defendant is a person consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-212(4) and pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.6C.
Factual and Legal Allegations
All 6 Facilities