HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0003425_Comments to Draft Permit_20161104 (2)SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] identifying individual seeps and imposing proper limits on toxic pollutants for each point source
discharge, the permit impermissibly designated the free-flowing stream that receives these seep
discharges as itself being a permitted outfall. Thus, the proposed permit purports to authorize
unspecified point source discharges, in violation of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a).
Under the CWA, "Every identifiable point that emits pollution is a point source which
must be authorized by a NPDES permit ...." U.S. v. Tom -Kat Dev., Inc., 614 F. Supp. 613, 614
(D. Alaska 1985) (citing 40'C.F.R. § 122.1(b) (1). Accord U.S v. Earth Sciences, Inc., 599 F.2d
368, 373 (10th Cir. 1979); Legal Envtl Assistance Found., Inc. v. Hodel, 586 F. Supp. 1163, 1168
(E.D. Tenn. 1984); U.S. v. Saint Bernard Parish, 589 F. Supp. 617 (E.D. La. 1984)). The
"NPDES program requires permits for the discharge of `pollutants' from any `point source' into
`waters of the United States."' 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Rather than complying with this straightforward requirement of the CWA, the proposed
permit instead tries to -legalize the existing illegal seeps by creating a single, finctional outfall
(001).