HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0003425_Comments to Draft Permit_20161104 (2)SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] these violations will cease. A requirement for final closure of the Roxboro coal ash
impoundments and removal of the ash to dry, lined storage is the only assured solution to stop
ongoing violations of quality standards at the compliance boundary. Accordingly, the permit
should require removal of the ash to safe, dry lined storage.
M. DEQ Fails to Exercise Its Best Professional Judgment to Establish BTA under
316(b).
DEQ is permitted to allow Roxboro until the next permitting cycle to provide sufficient
information to establish final impingement mortality and entrainment BTA. 40 C.F.R. §
125.98(b)(6) However, DEQ must still "establish interim BTA requirements in the permit on a
site-specific basis based on the Director's best professional judgment." Id. (emphasis added).
There is no indication that DEQ has engaged in such analysis in this proceeding. Rather, the Fact
Sheet simply states: "The permittee shall comply with the Cooling Water Intake Structure Rule