HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0003425_Comments to Draft Permit_20161104 (2)SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE
5. The Superior Court has jurisdiction of this action for injunctive relief for existing
or threatened violations of various laws and rules and regulations governing the protection of the
State's water resources pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-245 and 143-215.6C, and for such
other relief as the Court shall deem -proper.
2
N
6. Wake County ' is a proper venue for this action because Defendant's principal
place of business is located in Wake County.
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
Applicable Laws and Reeulations
7. Pursuant to N.C.. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(1), the Environmental Management
Commission ("EMC" or the "Commission") has the power "[t]o make rules implementing
Articles 21, 21A, 21B or 38 of... Chapter" 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes. These
statutes, and the rules adopted under them, are designed to further the public policy of the State,
as declared in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211, "to provide for the conservation of its water and air