the impoundment for the purposes of a cooling water system, or other such evidence as the Director finds necessary... If waters of the United States are withdrawn for purposes of replenishing losses to a closed-cycle recirculating system other than those due to blowdown, drift, and evaporation from the cooling system, the Director may determine a cooling system is a closed-cycle recirculating system if the facility demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Director that make-up water withdrawals attributed specifically to the cooling portion of the cooling system have been minimized." 40 C.F.R. § 125.92(c)(2) (emphasis added). This definition provides two simple criteria for impounded WOTUS to meet to be considered CCRS: • Criterion#1:The impoundment was constructed prior to October 14,2014;and • Criterion #2: The impoundment was "created for the purpose of serving as part of the cooling water system" as documented in the Clean Water Act Section 404 permit or otherwise demonstrated to the satisfaction of the NPDES Director(i.e., NCDENR).