B. The Easement is Unrecorded and is Not a Valid Interest In Land Second, and more importantly, to the best of our knowledge, the easement is unrecorded. N,C. GEN. STAT. § 47-27 mandates that the easement be recorded in the New Hanover County Register of Deeds Office in order to be binding upon third -parties, such as my client. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47-27 states: All persons, firms, or corporations now owning or hereafter acquiring „ ny any -deed or agreement for rights-of-way and easements of a character whatsoever shall record such deeds and agreements in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the land affected is situated. Where such deeds and agreements may have been acquired, but no use has been made thereof, the person, firm, or corporation holding such instrument, or any assignment thereof, shall not be required to record them until within 90 days after the beginning of the use of the easements granted thereby. If after 90 days from the beginning of the easement granted by such deeds and agreements the person, firm, or corporation holding such deeds or agreements has not recorded the same in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the land affected is situated, Mr. Braxton Davis, Director Mr. Doug Haggett, Manager - Major Perinits Mr. Robb Mairs, Field Officer NCDEQ-DCM July 28, 2016 Page 4 then the grantor in the said deed or agreement may, after 10 days' notice in writing served and returned by the sheriff or other officer of the county upon the said person, firm, or corporation holding such lease or agreement, file a copy of the said lease or agreement for registration in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the original should have been recorded, but such copy of the lease or agreement shall have attached thereto the written notice above referred to, showing the service and return of the sheriff or other officer. The registration of such copy shall have the same force and effect as the original would have had if recorded: Provided, said copy shall be duly probated before being registered. Nothing in this section shall require the registration of the following classes of instruments or conveyances, to wit: (1) It shall not apply to any deed or instrument executed prior to January 1, 1910. (2) It shall not apply to any deed or instrument so defectively executed or witnessed that it cannot by law be admitted to probate or registration, provided