HomeMy WebLinkAboutAppendix 2 - CAMA RequirementsMemorandum Regarding CAMA Requirements
[…] included in the first part submittals. The Corrective Action Plans were prepared by qualified professionals
and contain work performed to the industry standard. Additional information will be submitted in the part
two submittals. It is premature to evaluate Duke Energy's compliance with this requirement until the
submittals are complete.
III. Prioritization of Surface Impoundments
Under CAMA, the Department is charged with developing proposed classifications of
surface impoundments according to the procedures in North Carolina General Statutes § 130A-309.213.
The prioritization must be based on "a site's risks to public health, safety, and welfare; the environment;
and natural resources." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A -309.213(a). In assessing the risks, the Department must
evaluate groundwater data submitted under § 130A-309.211, discharge information submitted under §
130A-309.212, and any other information deemed relevant. Further, the Department must consider all of
the following: