Executive Order 12898 called on federal agencies to take environmental justice issues, and the potential that federal agency actions may have significant, negative environmental and health impacts on low-income and minority communities, into account in all agency decision making, including public comment and review procedures. E.O. 12898, 59 Fed. Reg. 7629 § 1-1 (1994). The Order provided that "to the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law.... each federal agency shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations..." Id. at § 1-101. Executive Order 12898 also directed federal agencies to develop internal standards and procedures that facilitate the implementation of the Order's directives into agency decision making processes.