Scoping provides the best opportunity to identify potentially significant issues, set appropriate boundaries for the analysis and identify relevant past, present and future actions. Scoping also allows for the setting of the environmental baseline for which all effects are compared. Under the federal CEQ regulations (40 CFR Part 1500 - 1508) specific details regarding scoping are provided at §§ 1501.7. As part of this scoping the lead agency shall: "... determine the scope and significant issues to be analyzed in depth in the Environmental Impact Statement." (§§ 1501.7(a)(2); and "... identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are not significant or which have been covered by prior environmental review (§ 1506.3), narrowing the discussions of these issues in the statement to a brief presentation of why they will not have a significant effect on the human environment or providing a reference to their coverage elsewhere." (§§ 1501.7(a)(3). These issues include those that have indirect and cumulative effects as well as direct effects. Indirect and cumulative effects should be considered in the scoping process for both NEPA and SEPA documents.