HomeMy WebLinkAboutIII-1_Agenda Item Description_Permit Review TimelinesAgenda Item III-1 Page 1 of 2
[…] This relates to all permit modifications, stating “Title V and other permits” within the language of Paragraph (d)(2). Further, the Session Law language specifies maximum time periods allotted for North Carolina Division of Air Quality (DAQ) staff to review and process these permit modifications; where there are 90 calendar days for review of a minor permit modification application, and 270 calendar days for review of a major permit modification application, from the date that the DAQ receives a complete application.
Section 12.11(b)-(c) of Session Law 2023-134 modifies G.S. § 143-213, Definitions, by creating a new subdivision (1a) which adds into the definitions list the term “administratively complete” with an accompanying definition. This term means “that all information required by statute, regulation, or application form has been submitted to the DAQ for the purpose of processing a permit application.” Once an application has been submitted to the Division with all components necessary to be deemed “administratively complete,” the time period the Division staff are allotted for review of the permit modification application begins.