HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0000400_Comments_20231212 Denard, Derek
[…] • Public Notice: We have requested in writing to be added to the state's notice list for the
NPDES program on multiple occasions. By state law, the Memorandum of Agreement
with EPA, and federal regulation, the state is required to provide separate notice to those
who request notification of permitting actions. 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2H.0109(a)(1)(B)
and(c) (state "shall mail such notice to any such person"who requests "to receive copies
of such notices.");NPDES MOA, at 11-12 (Oct. 15, 2007) ("State shall give public
notice in accordance with 40 C.F.R. Sections 124.10(c), (d), and(e)" at least"thirty(30)
days before the hearing"); 40 C.F.R. § 124.10 (b)(2) ("Public notice of a public hearing
shall be given at least 30 days before the hearing.") and(c)(ix) (notice "shall be given"to
persons who request to be on a mailing list).8 The state maintains a listsery distribution
list for the purpose of providing individuals "email notification of public notices and
proposed water quality permitting actions." See