By state law, the Memorandum of Agreement with EPA, and federal regulation, the state is required to provide separate notice to those who request notification of permitting actions. 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2H.0109(a)(1)(B) and(c) (state "shall mail such notice to any such person"who requests "to receive copies of such notices.");NPDES MOA, at 11-12 (Oct. 15, 2007) ("State shall give public notice in accordance with 40 C.F.R. Sections 124.10(c), (d), and(e)" at least"thirty(30) days before the hearing"); 40 C.F.R. § 124.10 (b)(2) ("Public notice of a public hearing shall be given at least 30 days before the hearing.") and(c)(ix) (notice "shall be given"to persons who request to be on a mailing list).8 The state maintains a listsery distribution list for the purpose of providing individuals "email notification of public notices and proposed water quality permitting actions."