Comment It is requested that NCDEQ remove the incorporation of 40 C.F.R. § 122.22 and the requirement to submit the delegation letter to the Director,by modifying Part IV.B.6(b) as follows: "The written authorization is submitted t to nireet r r40 Grn 122.2211 is included in the SWPPP.A copy shall be provided to the division and E&SC plan authority, if requested.' m NCG01,Part V,Definitions Scope North Carolina does not define "qualified personnel" in contrast to the EPA's CGP. The requirement for inspectors to be "qualified personnel" exists in 40 C.F.R. §122.22, which was incorporated into the draft NCG01 by reference. The certification statement required by the draft NCG01 and by 40 C.F.R. §122.22 states as follows: I certify under penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing violations. Comment It is requested that NCDEQ include a definition of or"qualified person" in Part V of the draft NCG01 (Definitions), to align with the existing definition in the EPA's CGP,which states: Qualified Person—a person knowledgeable in the principles and practice of erosion and sediment controls