HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC0090212_Comments_20240307SOUTHERN 48 Patton Avenue, Suite 304 Telephone 828-258-2023
[…] both [technology -based limits] and [water -quality -based] effluent limitations for a parameter, the
more stringent limit shall apply."130 Water -quality -based limits are only necessary if technology -
based limits do not ensure compliance with water quality standards.
Federal law and the rules promulgated by the Environmental Management Commission
leave the Department no option: it must evaluate and apply technology -based limits based on
best professional judgment in NPDES permits for direct industrial dischargers.
126Id. § 2B .0406(b)(3).
127 NPDES Permit Writers' Manual, supra note 20, at 5-47.
12' N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(c)(1) (authorizing the Department to "require an applicant to submit plans,
specifications, and other information the [Department] considers necessary to evaluate the application").
121 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2B .0403(6).
"' Id. § 2B .0404(a).
-26-
B. The Department inconsistently evaluates and applies technology -based limits based
on best professional judgment in NPDES permits for direct industrial dischargers.