HomeMy WebLinkAbout20231592 Ver 1_192635_DWR PreFile_Project Submittal Interim Form_01242023_20231121Project Submittal Interim Form
[…] iii. The written authorization is submitted to the Permit Issuing Authority [40 CFR 122.22].
(c) Changes to authorization: If an authorization under paragraph (b) of this section is
no longer accurate because a different individual or position has responsibility for
the overall operation of the facility, a new authorization satisfying the requirements
of paragraph (b) of this section must be submitted to the Director prior to or
together with any reports, information, or applications to be signed by an
Permit No. NCG020000
Page 35 of 48
authorized representative [40 CFR 122.22]
(d) Any person signing a document under paragraphs a. or b. of this section, or
submitting an electronic report (e.g., eDMR), shall make the following
certification [40 CFR 122.22]. No other statements of certification will be
accepted.
"I certify, under penalty of law, that this document and all attachments were
prepared under my direction or supervision in accordance with a system designed to
assure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate the information
submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system, or
those persons directly responsible for gathering the information, the information
submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I
am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fines and imprisonment for knowing violations."
K-2. General Permit Expiration
General permits will be effective for a term not to exceed five years, at the end of which the
Division may renew them after all public notice requirements have been satisfied. If a